City Council Standing Committees and Members 

Finance Committee


RONALD F. CORMIER,Chairman 
MARC MORGAN
JAMES M. WALSH, ESQ.
  • Appointments
  • Board of Assessors
  • Budget
  • City Auditor
  • City Clerk
  • City Collector/Treasurer
  • City Hall
  • Civil Code Enforcement
  • Claims
  • Community Development & Planning
  • Contributory Retirement Board
  • Human Resources
  • Information Technology
  • Law Department
  • Purchasing
  • Redevelopment Authority
  • Registrars of Voters
  • Rules
  • Salary
  • Vacancies

Public Service Committee


SCOTT J. GRAVES, ESQ., Chairman
NATHAN R. BOUDREAU
CRAIG R. CORMIER
  • Cemetery Commission
  • Conservation Commission
  • Engineering & Survey
  • Flood Plain
  • Municipal Grounds Commission
  • Public Works Department

Public Safety Committee


PAUL G. TASSONE, Chairman
KAREN G. HARDERN
MATTHEW C. J. VANCE
  • Animal Control
  • Automobile Dealers
  • Board of Health
  • Bowling Alley/Billiard Table Licensing
  • Building & Inflectional Services
  • Constables
  • Fire Department
  • Flammable Storage Licensing
  • Fruits/Vegetable Peddler Licensing
  • Junk & Second Hand Article Dealers
  • License Commission
  • Office of Emergency Management
  • Police Department
  • Sealer of Weights & Measures
  • Traffic Commision
  • Transportation (MRTA)

Public Welfare Committee


MARC MORGAN, Chairman
JAMES D. JOHNSON
JAMES S. BOONE
  • Airport Commission
  • Cable TV Commission
  • Council on Aging
  • Library Board of Trustees
  • Industrial Development
  • Montachusett Regional Voc. Tech. School
  • Cultural Council
  • Planning Board
  • Disability Commission
  • Recreaion
  • Gardner Public Schools
  • Severy School Trustees
  • Golf Course Commission
  • Veterans Agent
  • Greenwood Memorial Pool Trustees
  • Youth Commission
  • Historical Commission
  • Zoning
  • Housing Authority
  • Zoning Board of Appeals

Cable TV Advisory Commission Designee

 
JAMES M. WALSH, ESQ.

Capital Improvement Committee Designees

 
JAMES M. WALSH, ESQ.  
RONALD F. CORMIER


Traffic Commission Designee

 
MATTHEW C.J. VANCE

Williams-Rockwell Educational Gift Fund Board of Trustees Designee

JAMES M. WALSH, ESQ.

Youth Commission Designee

 


NATHAN R. BOUDREAU