Mayors of Gardner

Mayor: Chester P. Pearson


  • January 1, 1923 to January 3, 1927

Dedications


  • Pearson Auditorium - Elm Street School
  • Pearson Boulevard

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • Business Partner at Goodnow-Pearson Department Store 
Chester P. Pearson

Mayor: Albert H. Stone 


  • January 3, 1927 to January 5, 1931

Dedications


  • Stone Field

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • Business Partner at Nichols and Stone Funiture
Albert H. Stone

Mayor: George C. Sweeney

 
  • January 5, 1931 to June 26, 1933 (Resigned after being appointed as a federal judge. Replaced by Council President Stanford H. Hartshorn. Acting Mayor: June 26-August 15, 1933)

Councilor at Large


  • 1927-1930

Dedication


  • George Sweeny Park
George C. Sweeney

Mayor: James A. Timpany

 
  • August 15, 1933 to January 3, 1938

Councilor at Large


  • 1923 to 1924

Dedication


  • Timpany Boulevard
  • Timpany Plaza
James A. Timpany

Mayor: Fred E. Perry


  • January 3, 1938 to January 5, 1942
  • January 5, 1948 to January 2, 1950
  • January 6, 1958 to January 4, 1960

Councilor At Large


  • 1935-1936

Dedication


  • Perry Auditorium - Gardner City Hall 
Fred E. Perry

Mayor: Oscar R. Anderholm


  • January 5, 1942 to January 5, 1948

Councilor At Large


  • 1933-1934
  • 1938-1939
Oscar R. Anderholm

Mayor: Gabriel G. Morze, Esquire


  • January 2, 1950 to January 4, 1954

Dedication


  • Morze Gymnasium- Waterford Street School

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • Attorney
Gabriel G. Morze, Esquire

Mayor: Ulric O. Fredette


  • January 4, 1954 to January 6, 1958

Councilor At Large


  • 1942-1953

City Council President


  • 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951

Dedication


  • City Council Chamber- Gardner City Hall
  • Fredette Street
  • Gardner Fraternal Order of Eagles Auditorium
Ulric O. Fredette

Mayor: Cyrille P. Landry

 
  • January 4, 1960 to January 5, 1970

Ward 2 City Councilor


  • 1950- July 7, 1958 (resigned)

Dedication


  • Landry Auditorium- Gardner High School 
Cyrille P. Landry

Mayor: Linus Allain

 
  • January 5, 1970 to January 3, 1972

Dedication


  • Linus Allain Avenue

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • Founder of GFA Federal Credit Union 
Linus Allain

Mayor: Clarke K. Stedman

 
  • January 3, 1972 to January 7, 1974
  • Gardner's Oldest Elected Mayor: Elected at 66

Ward 1 City Councilor


  • 1956-1971
  • 1976-1977
  • 1980-1991

Council President


  • 1964


Clarke K. Stedman

Mayor: Stephen J. Erickson 


  • January 7, 1974 to January 2, 1978
  • Gardner's youngest Mayor - Elected at 21 years old

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • Student at the University of Massachusetts Amherst 
Stephen J. Erickson

Mayor: Gerald E. St. Hilaire


  • January 2, 1978 to January 4, 1982
  • January 5, 2004 to January 7, 2008

Councilor At Large


  • 1992-2003

City Council President


  • 2002, 2003

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • Attorney 
Gerald E. St.Hilaire

Mayor: Charles P. McKean


  • January 4, 1982 to January 6, 1986

Ward 4 City Councilor


  • 1956-1959
  • 1962-1973
  • 1978-1981

City Council President


  • 1962, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967

Dedication


  • Charles McKean Senior Center 
Charles P. McKean

Mayor: Alan L. Agnelli

 
  • January 6, 1986 to January 4, 1988

Ward 4 City Councilor


  • 1982-1985
Alan L. Agnelli

Mayor: John A. Deveau

 
  • January 4, 1988 to November 20, 1989 (Replaced by Council President James Walsh: Acting Mayor- November 20 1989 to January 1, 1990) 
John A. Deveau

Mayor: Charles Manca


  • January 1, 1990 to January 3, 2000

Councilor at Large


  • 1972-1977

Dedication


  • The Charles Manca City Hall Annex 
Charles J. Manca

Mayor: Daniel J. Kelley 


  • January 3, 2000 to January 5, 2004

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • Fireman
Daniel J. Kelley

Mayor: Mark P. Hawke


  • January 7, 2008 to present

Occupation Prior to Mayor


  • City of Gardner Grant Administrator 
Mark P. Hawke